Consumption of Electricity by Heat Pump

Consumption of Electricity by Heat Pump

The following table shows the estimated consumption of electricity by the heat pump for each month in 2011 in units (kW.hours). There are separate columns for Domestic Hot Water (DHW) and Central Heating (CH which includes electric radiator, fan heater and electric towel rail), and the total of the two, followed by the number of units imported, the difference coming from the solar panels. The overall cost is based on a price of 13.17p per unit which was the price at the end of the year. This should be compared with the estimated cost of using oil of £2087, i.e. nearly halved. Some 827 units were generated by the solar panels, a saving of £108.91.

MonthDHWCHTotalImported
January182174519271911
February180146216421614
March201109012911205
April142187329255
May11801180
June650652
July10501051
August10401044
September10801089
October140189329269
November172788960919
December210153017401702
Totals1727699187187891
Cost£227.45£920.71£1148.16£1039.24

The same for 2012 based on a price of 14.36p per unit which was the price at the end of the year. This should be compared with the estimated cost of using oil of £2115, i.e. nearly halved. Some 873 units were generated by the solar panels, a saving of £125.36.

MonthDHWCHTotalImported
January206158817941743
February208168018881830
March194770964865
April197526723609
May12098218157
June1081612430
July890892
August910911
September112011232
October168365533468
November19487810721032
December206128114871453
Totals1893720290958222
Cost£217.83£1034.20£1306.04£1180.67

The same for 2013 based on a price of 14.36p per unit which was the price all year. This should be compared with the estimated cost of using oil of £2214.50, i.e. just over one third. Some 869 units were generated by the solar panels, a saving of £124.79. The exceptionally high amounts in November and December were due to a blockage in the heat pump which was identified and cleared in January 2014.

MonthDHWCHTotalImported
January205160318081770
February201148116821616
March222139916211553
April179612791687
May145141286127
June10401043
July570570
August960966
September1162914561
October168261429379
November200141716171594
December208200622142175
Totals19018949108509971
Cost£272.98£1286.08£1558.06£1431.847

The same for 2014 based on a price of 12.39p per unit which was the price at the end of the year. This should be compared with the estimated cost of using oil of £2090, i.e. just about one third. Some 982 units were generated by the solar panels, a saving of £121.

MonthDHWCHTotalImported
January193144616391586
February18994311321053
March201627828717
April169176345235
May1388522399
June950950
July780780
August950954
September10101015
October159114273205
November182569751722
December208126514731425
Totals1808522570336051
Cost£224.01£647.38£871.38£749.72

The same for 2015 based on a price of 12.16p per unit which was the price at the end of the year. This should be compared with the estimated cost of using oil of £1566, i.e. just over one half (there has been a significant fall in the price of oil). Some 1154 units were generated by the solar panels, a saving of £140. On 11 April the income and savings from both the heat pump and solar panels invested in Funding Circle exceeded the installation and maintenance costs of the heat pump.

MonthDHWCHTotalImported
January223138516081541
February201128014811415
March2078011008897
April184287471252
May1426720955
June911921
July850853
August980983
September11501157
October163186349309
November176627803797
December176719895880
Totals1861535373146160
Cost£226.30£650.92£889.38£749.06

The same for 2016 based on a price of 12.16p per unit which was the price all year. Some 1003 units were generated by the solar panels, a saving of £122. In May the radiator in the hall was replaced by a modern efficient model and the single radiator in the lounge was replaced by two new radiators of the same size, but more efficient thus doubling the heat output. There was another blockage in the heat pump in late October but this was discoved early and cleared.

MonthDHWCHTotalImported
January208125314611413
February194112313201215
March20892311311101
April197584781646
May1246518959
June773611341
July910910
August910913
September8908916
October162133295221
November198749947916
December199112113201281
Totals1838598778256822
Cost£223.50£728.01£951.52£829.55

The same for 2017 based on a price of 14.03p per unit which was the price all year.

MonthDHWCHTotalImported
January223159218151754
February186102912151173
March169570739660
April153339492323
May124141265134
June700700
July850861
August950956
September118011815
October154216370320
November19587610711032
December199112113201281
Totals1838598778256822
Cost£223.50£728.01£951.52£829.55